Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

programming on windows, manipulating window, resizing, moving and activating

Posted on 2007-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
are there alternatives to <windows.h>   ?


there seems to be some problems with using that with mingw (g++),

are there other window manipulating methods?
0
Comment
Question by:Troudeloup
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 2000 total points
ID: 20360765
Unfortunately, you won't get around that header file. Anyway, the programs created with MinGW should not behave different. Have yo ualready downloaded the free Visual Studio Express (http://www.microsoft.com/express/download/) and tried that one?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 31411281
ok that's what I need to know
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 20361100
>> there seems to be some problems with using that with mingw (g++),

What kind of problems ?


>> are there other window manipulating methods?

If you mean by that GUI toolkits, then there are plenty. Qt and wxWidgets for example are pretty well known.
0