Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange: File Size Limits

Posted on 2007-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
979 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-19
We recently migrated from Exchange 2000 to 2003.  Since the migration users cant send files over 10MB.  We also migrated our domain controller at this time, so I'm not sure if this is a Group Policy setting or something in Exchange thats restricting file size.  What are my options for sending larger files?
0
Comment
Question by:aloyd18
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:-DJL-
-DJL- earned 498 total points
ID: 20360814
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
teletractrix earned 501 total points
ID: 20360846
You can set this limit by

1. going to System Manager > Global Settings
2. Right click on Message Delivery
3. Click on Defaults.

Word of warning though... if you set your sending limit to more than 10240... and the recipient exchange server's receiving message size limit is set to the default 10240... your message wont get delivered.

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:cmorffew
cmorffew earned 501 total points
ID: 20360849
Use ESM and navigate to the following location:
admninistrative groups / First admin group / servers
then double click on the server name then open the first storage group.
You will see 2 options:
1. Mailbox store
2. Public Folder Store

Right mouse click on the Mailbox store and choose properties.
One of the tabs is titled "Limits" check your settings here for Mailbox size - this can stop people sending emails.

SECONDLY
Open the Global Setting and right mouse click on Message Delivery
open the tab Defaults and check your size settings in there.

THIRDLY

You may have some settings on each user so open AUC (Active Directory Users and Copmuters) and open the users that is having issues.
Click on the Exchange General tab and then click on Delivery Options - check these settings.

I think that is all the places that there are settings for message size.  If i find another i will let you know.

0