Solved

Web page to Let a user change their AD password

Posted on 2007-11-27
8
727 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-31
HI, I trying to make a web page to let users change their AD password. The users will be logon by an SSL VPN connection and and will not be able change their password by using CLT-ALT-DEL
Only have one AD domain running Windows 2003.
Please let me know if there is a way to do this?  
0
Comment
Question by:VPINOTT
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
lecutis earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If you are running exchange you can change the password through Outlook Web Access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VPINOTT
Comment Utility
We use Exchange 2003 but these remote clients don't have an email account. Will OWA still work?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lecutis
Comment Utility
No, they would need an email account.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
Comment Utility
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/guidance/identitymanagement/idmanage/default.mspx?mfr=true

MS actually help with the code somewhere in there if you want to develop it yoruself

OR a nicer way, is Rdirectory - i have used and like this program

http://www.namescape.com/
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:VPINOTT
Comment Utility
How do I turn on the change password feature in OWA?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lecutis
Comment Utility
It should already be there for Exchange 2000 or for 2003 the following page explains
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297121

This one may also help with your original question
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/907271
0
 

Author Comment

by:VPINOTT
Comment Utility
I made all the changes listed in 297121 but I only get a HTTP Error 403 - Forbidden. The front end server is win2k sp4. Not sure what I doing wrong.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lecutis
Comment Utility
Sounds like you dont have permission. Try checking the permissions on the iisadmpwd folder.
You said front end server is win2k sp4, do you have backend servers aswell? If so what are they?
0