Solved

How to connect remote client to server over the internet

Posted on 2007-11-27
7
1,412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Using windows xp pro os.

I need help in connecting a remote client to a server over the internet.

Specifically I am trying to connect the software - "BackupForWorkgroups"
(www.backup-for-workgroups.com)

The firewalls and virus software blocks are handled on both ends.
I have a static ip address at both ends.

There is a qwest (actiontec) dsl modem/netgear hi-speed router connection to the pc's at both ends.
Port 2125 is open in the server pc, modem & router.

I have tried every ip address and configuration at the client pc and I cannot make the connection.

I have talked to support at the software and also to a tech at my isp with no luck.

Maybe there is a new windows xp pro security setting that is blocking the connection?
Any ideas?

Thanks for any help you can provide.
0
Comment
Question by:dave_sky
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Reboot_It earned 250 total points
ID: 20361097
Hello dave_sky,

      I would suggest to first make a normal Remote Desktop Connectionfrom the Client into the Server, ensuring that port 3389 on the server firewall is open, and that the router forwards traffic from port 3389 to the IP address of the server. Then using the WAN (not the LAN) address of the network you are trying to connect to, create the connection from the client using Remote Desktop. This way you will know if you will be able make that remote connection. If not you know you have a bit more troubleshooting to go through. Then if this all goes well you should, in theroy be able to make the connection with the software mentioned above by configuring the correct ports . Just ensure that you didn't miss a setting somewhere in the software configuration that allows you to enter login creditenials so that you are not being prevented to connect due to the software not being able to automatically  login.

Good Luck,
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 250 total points
ID: 20362344
Seems like that software uses port 2125 (according to: http://www.lockstep.com/support/windows-firewall-settings.html)

To verify that the port is indeed open, try typing this at a command prompt on the client:

 > telnet ip-address  2125

where ip-address is the IP address of the server.

If it sits there for a while and times out, then you have a firewall still blocking port 2125, or other network issues that should be resolved. If you get a blank screen right away then port 2125 is open and you can focus on other possibilities.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dave_sky
ID: 20367277
Hello,
Thanks for the responses.

I have tried everything I could find including your comments and it seems that the dsl modem's port forwarding is not configured right.

I tried www.canyouseeme.org and it can't see any of my open ports thru my static ip address of 70.97.82.xxx.

Amy more ideas?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 20367365
What type of DSL modem is it? (brand, model). Why not just go into the modem's admin interface and set up port forwarding?

Is 70.97.82.xxx the IP of the DSL modem? I assume the server itself has a local IP like 192.168.x.x
0
 

Author Comment

by:dave_sky
ID: 20367432
r-k,

>>What type of DSL modem is it? (brand, model).
Actiontec GT701-WG

>>Why not just go into the modem's admin interface and set up port forwarding?
I  have tried several configurations and also support from BackupForWorkgroups has tried with no luck.

>>Is 70.97.82.xxx the IP of the DSL modem?
The dsl modem and also the pc's static ip address.

>>I assume the server itself has a local IP like 192.168.x.x
That's correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dave_sky
ID: 20370422
Problem solved!
The 2125 port had to be forwarded on the dsl modem at the remote (client) pc.

The reason for what I had previously written below is that my isp has a firewall that blocks any port search software.
"I tried www.canyouseeme.org and it can't see any of my open ports thru my static ip address of 70.97.82.xxx."
(Also www.grc.com did not work because of the isp firewall)

Points are split for relative responses.

Thanks!


0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 20379093
Great. Sorry I was away for a while but glad to hear the problem is solved. Thanks.
0