[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I configure OWA for external connections

Posted on 2007-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Owa works internally but not externally. i was wondering what could I be missing?
0
Comment
Question by:Bmajik32
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Network_Data_Support earned 1200 total points
ID: 20361056
have you checked the firewall is not blocking it? i take it this server excepts external mail?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 20361601
I agree with the previous poster; the first thing to check would be whether your router is forwarding port 443 (or whatever port your OWA site is using for SSL) to your server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bmajik32
ID: 20384143
It was the firewall. Thank you
0