Solved

Possible to have SBS 2k3 host a Terminal Server?

Posted on 2007-11-27
11
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
installed Terminal server on a small business server 2003 installation along with 10 CAL's for TS.  Unable to connect more than 2 concurrent RDP sessions at a time.  Did i miss something possibly in the installation process? I verified the TS Cal's were present and listed, activated the TS server.
0
Comment
Question by:conlin
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lnkevin earned 250 total points
ID: 20360980
You cannot run Terminal Services in Application Mode on a server that is running Windows Small Business Server 2003. Did you install TS in Server Mode?

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:conlin
ID: 20361005
I believe so(on installing it in server mode)
how do i tell the difference?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 20361023
I don't suggest to make SBS to be a TS server Server Mode due to the access to Exchange server and Active Directory. You may want to set up another server to be TS server for security, and avoid all other headache from the user.

K
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 20361075
how do i tell the difference?
It's the option when you install TS. By default, it's application mode. However, MS does not support SBS in application mode so you may want to install TS on other server or upgrade from SBS to standard. The first option is usually people do since they don't want users access to any admin tools.

K
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:simsjrg
simsjrg earned 125 total points
ID: 20361149
Kevin is correct it is not supported in SBS. Below is just some addtional information on the subject.

Deploying Terminal Services in a Small Business Server 2003 Network
http://www.microsoft.com/canada/smallbiz/products/sbs/terminalservices.mspx
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 20361169
SBS comes with terminal services installed in administrative-only mode, and in this mode by default you are limited to two connections.  You cannot run terminal services in server mode on an SBS server.  This is very likely why you are still limited to two connections - the built-in limitations of SBS won't allow the licensing service for TS to run correctly on SBS.  You are going to have to purchase another server if you need to run a terminal server in server mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:conlin
ID: 20361244
ok, uninstalled and reinstalled TS, no option given for installing it in either application mode or server mode, only options available were enterprise or domain.  So exactly where is this option suppose to be presented?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 20361286
There is no option that you can see.  Every Windows server comes with terminal services automatically configured in remote administration mode only, with 2 users allowed to connect simultaneously.  When you install terminal services in Windows 2003 you are automatically installing it as an application server.  There's no choice.  But what I'm saying is that because you are installing it on an SBS server, which is hard-coded NOT to allow TS to be installed as an application server, you will never be able to enable more than 2 users at a time.

Perhaps if you read this article it will be more clear:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/828056/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:conlin
ID: 20361307
Strangely enough, it did install TS automaticly in Server mode.  But it's still not allowing me to switch over Licensing from Remote Desktop For Administration to anything else.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:dekkar
dekkar earned 125 total points
ID: 20361331
yep.. No matter what you do.... SBS will force TS into admin mode.... (2 concurrent connections)..

You willl need to organise another server running Server 2003.. and set that up as the TS......

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 20361355
I brought in confusion from W2k. Yes, I just verify that 2003 don't have the option for either application or server mode. All default to application mode. As I said, MS does not support TS in SBS so do not try to do any futher steps. Instead, you may think about upgrading to Standard Edition or set TS on a different Standard Edition Server. Hope it's clear this time and thank you all for clarifying my point.

K
0