Solved

URGENT ISSUES INSTALLING

Posted on 2007-11-27
13
190 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
HELP, I have a Windows 2003 server that shares role with the main controller server. It is our database server and one of the programs we use had an update that I was told I had to do to make it work with the wonderful Office 2007 which is another thing I was told I had to do. The program is Raisers Edge. When I tried to update it kept failing so I contacted their tech support. The guy logged into our server remotely to try to see what the issue was. He uninstalled the previous version and now it wont load neither the updated one nor the old one. Blackbaudm which owns Raisers Edge has given up they don't knwo what is going on. When I try to install anythign now I get a popup that says once installation is successfyul to click next. What is this? Is this why my prgrams won't load? It is also wanting to load to the R drive and not C. So I disconnected the network R drive now it says error no R drive is available. SOME PLEASE HELP ASAP.
0
Comment
Question by:ldunn74
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 186 total points
ID: 20361111
Is this server configured as a terminal server? That popup message is what you would most likely see on a terminal server when installing a program without changing the user mode to "install."  Have you rebooted this server since the Blackbaud technical support rep was working on it?  That's the first thing I would do if you haven't already done it.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:santhoshu
santhoshu earned 62 total points
ID: 20361121
once installation is successfyul to click next - this is usual.  No need to worry.
You disconnected R drive and if you want r drive again, map the r drive.
Does the installation of Raisers edige go fine without issues?
If no, then try to download the new msi from Microsoft and see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:dekkar
dekkar earned 124 total points
ID: 20361212
If all of this fails, possibly the uninstall failed.... And left bits of junk around..... does the program still show up in the add/remove programs once you have restarted?

If so try running the MS clean up utility.. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301

Just be a bit careful with it ;)

0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 128 total points
ID: 20361388
Another thing I ran into with trying to upgrade or install certain applications is the Antivirus software. Some antivirus software, if configured for max protection will prevent from registry edits. Of course that will interfere with installing anything that needs to add to the registry to work. So, you get a partial download of the product you are trying to install instead of the full product.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ldunn74
ID: 20361561
No it fails installing. I have rebooted the server, when it was installing it wanted to go to the R drive so I disconnected the R drive and remmoved the script so it would not reconnect it. Now when I try to install it says there is no R drive and then closes. I tried to download the MSI (iassumed you were referring to the windows installer) and it says my version is new than the version I am trying to load. This was just downloaded from Microsofts website. GOing to try the clean up utility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ldunn74
ID: 20361611
OK I tried the installer cleanup too and it wont load it comes up with an error says no R drive. I readded the R drive and ran the clean up but it still isnt working. As soon as I disconnect the R drive it does the same thing. When I look in the registry there are a ton of R:\ references. I have disabled the antivirus with no success.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:dekkar
dekkar earned 124 total points
ID: 20361648
I get the feeling R drive is the cause of all of this... was there something installed on the R drive?? as in a program or something?

check in disk management to see if there are any references to R

0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 186 total points
ID: 20361716
It might be that you have (or had) folder redirection enabled and your My Documents folder was (is) on what is normally the R: drive?  I've seen this happen in a few other instances.  You could either go into the registry and change the My Documents location, or you could remap the R: drive back to the redirected My Documents shared location.  If that location no longer exists, then just create a new [username]\My Documents folder at wherever you have R: mapped to at the present time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ldunn74
ID: 20361885
The R drive is the cause of all these problems. I think. Nothing has ever been installed on the R drive.The R drive is a mapped drive shared off another server. All users have the R drive has a network storage so if they go to another computer they can access files. Users have the MYDOCUMENTS redirected to the R drive but the Admin account for the servers do not. When I tried installing the update to Raisers Edge the first time it went to R drive and it does not give you any choice in changing the path. I just tried to install Office to see if it would install and it does the same thing. Starts the install and pops up and says R is not a valid drive and then closes when you click ok.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 186 total points
ID: 20362523
You could just try adding an Administrator/My Documents folder on the R: drive and see if it fixes your problem.  Chances are good that nothing will actually be installed into the folder, but the installation routine has something hard-coded into it that uses it, possibly for temporary files or something similar.  Or, you could also try checking in the registry on that server (the one you're trying to install on) and see if the HKEY_Local_User hive has a setting in it to redirect one or more of the common user folders to the R: drive.  Look under HKCU/Software/Microsoft/Windows/Current Version/Explorer/User Shell Folders and (same path)/Shell Folders.  Make sure all of those folders are pointing to the local C: drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ldunn74
ID: 20365611
I have looked in the local user regedit and it does not have r for any of the drives. However, if I search the registry there are several and while I thought it woudl be good to change them after 2 hours I hadn't got close to being halfway. Anyone know if a script that I could run to do this? Like I said earlier the R drive is just basically a shared document folder. When I tried isntalling the Raaisers Edge update it started loading to the R drive and never ask for path verification. I hate to do it but I think its starting to look like a Server rebuild, which will be a pain. Anymore suggestions?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 128 total points
ID: 20367286
There might be an autorun.inf that was dynamically editted for the R: drive as the default installation directory. Check both the R: drive and C: drive roots for an autorun.inf and see if you can edit it with notepad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ldunn74
ID: 20502806
I have done everything you uguys have suggested and no luck. I will be removing all the software and trying to reinstall fresh and see where it goes.
0