Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

access databse slow over the network

Posted on 2007-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,209 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-25
We have created Access database and put it on the srever (windows 2003 Server) when we try to query database it takes ages. . Once we put it on lacal computer query returns Immediately.
We have put Front end database (forms) on each client and back end (tables) on the server and it is still slow. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aucklandnz
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ajkamp
ID: 20361227
What is your network utilization? It very well could be a latency issue with your network and not necessarily MS Access.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 20361553
i dont have any tools to monitor the traffic.as the network is not very big (around 30 users)

when i ping the server where databse is, im getting :
Reply from 192.168.x.x: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

any recommendations  ?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ajkamp earned 2000 total points
ID: 20361713
The response time is good. Have you tried running the front end on the server box? The server may be busy or overloaded (not likely but it's possible) which is causing the lag.

I assumed you optimized your design to run over the network, but if not check these links:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_20756232.html
http://www.granite.ab.ca/Access/performancefaq.htm

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21208267
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0