Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I configure a working certificate for OCS 2007?

Posted on 2007-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
5,854 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I installed OCS Standard Edition 2007 recently and during the install process requested a certificate from our certificate server.  The certificate was issued as the same name as our communication server.  The certificate was imported to a local machine and added to the trusted root certificates but when I attempt to start communicator and login the following error occurs: There was a problem verifying the certificate from the server.  Am I doing something wrong or does the certificate need to come from a verified and trusted CA such as Verisign or Thawte?


0
Comment
Question by:PSBIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
bhnmi earned 1500 total points
ID: 20361206
Needs to come from a trusted authority.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 20409781
you have to install the Root CA certificat in the trusted store on the client computer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kristek
ID: 20874055
0