Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Inaccessible CD-ROM

Posted on 2007-11-27
8
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-21
I have a Sony Vaio desktop and I can't access the CD-Drive on it from Windows Explorer. The drive shows up on Windows Explorer, I insert a CD, but when I click on the drive in Win. Explorer, I get an error message that CD drive is not accessible.

The weird thing is that when I try to burn CD with a CD burner software, it burns the CD without any problem.

What could be the problem and how can I fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:YZlat
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveH_UK earned 460 total points
ID: 20361303
Try booting in safe mode.  If it still doesn't work it may be a driver problem or a hardware problem.  If it works in safe mode, it is probably a software problem.  Try turning off antivirus or look for a driver update on the Sony site or on Windows Update / Microsoft Update
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 460 total points
ID: 20361334
First uninstall any paket writing software, like InCD of Nero, or DirectCD of Roxio. Then open regedit and follow these instructions to delete the upper and lower filter, then reboot to see if it works now:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314060/en-us
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:theProfessa
ID: 20361350
Can you give us a little more information?  What CD burning software are you using?  Does your inaccessible error also state "Incorrect function"?
If so try this:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;315350

Also try this:
Right-Click on the drive w/ the problem
Properties
Recording Tab
and then check the "Enable CD Recording On This Drive" box.

Let us know if these solutions help and tell us a little more about the problem you're experiencing
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 20361391
I'd first try to clean the lens with some alcohol and a soft tissue. Worked for me with my laptop.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 20361468
thanks guys, I'll try

jkr, tried that already. didn't work
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dekkar
ID: 20361525
Ive seen the same thing... faulty drive..... Couldnt read cds... but could burn them...

TRY booting off your windows CD... this will be the ultimate read test.....
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 20384813
dekkar, keep in mind that I am pretty new to this. What do you mean by try booting off Windows CD? do you mean reinstalling windows?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:dekkar
dekkar earned 80 total points
ID: 20392454
dont reinstall windows.... but go through the motions of reinstalling windows..

If you have a windows CD... you can put it in the machine and reboot the computer

IF the drive is working the machine should ask you if you want to boot off the CD when just before it loads windows..... Of course, if it does, the CD is working, and you can then just power down the machine (dont go ahead with the windows reinstalll!!).....

0