Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to automate the create letter merge from contact in outlook.

Posted on 2007-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I looking for a way to mimic the one click create letter feature found in ACT.  I'm using using Outlook 2003 and I would like a simple way to create letters to outlook contacts.  I find that Microsofts soultion is not simple. Users complain about the number of steps. ( http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/mailmerge.htm) Is there a way to simplify the process using a macro?  In the end I would like to open outlook, select a contact or contacts, & click button on the toolbar that starts the merge.

Here's Microsoft's lengthy instructions.. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_22986020.html

How do I simplify this process?  I would be happy with a 1 or two click process.  Is this something that is possible, or is there no soultion to my requests? I'd even be happy to purchase a 3rd party solution. (except ACT -lol)

Thank you for your responses.
0
Comment
Question by:Nmagsaysay
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 20401271
Hi Nmagsaysay,

There really isn't a better or faster way to create a mail merge using Outlook contacts as the source.  People use ACT precisely to avoid using the MS solution.

You could play around and generate a macro that does some of the initial click for you, but this isn't a good use of developer time.  You're better off creating the form letters and saving them and allow each user to filter their contacts and send the result to the doc to be merged.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
virgo71il earned 2000 total points
ID: 21180327
Nmaqsaysay,

I use this software all day long to do just what you asked for.  It's wonderful.  http://www.software-solutions.co.nz/aladdins_od/alodabout.asp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Nmagsaysay
ID: 31411290
Thanks this works very well!
0