Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

attach a PDF document to an e-mail message

Posted on 2007-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,003 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-22
What is the VBA code to create and attach a PDF document to an e-mail message.  I want to prompt for an email address (or check for an existing one with a record) first.
0
Comment
Question by:cagilbert
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
tbsgadi earned 2000 total points
ID: 20363700
Hi cagilbert,

Check out http://www.jephens.com/howtoemail.asp
Uncomment the line for the pdf attachment

Good Luck!

Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:cagilbert
ID: 20367606
But th 'Note' below that is part of the document referred to makes me think that I'm going to get the security prompt for each email.  Is that the case?  If so, it won't work.

Anyone know how to use the newer Office 2007 Add-in to create PDF's?  It seems like a different process.

"NOTE: The Outlook Security Patch (it comes with Office 2000 SR-2, OfficeXP or as a seperate "security" download) makes this exercise just this side of useless. Since virus writers use these same techniques to send e-mail without you knowing, Microsoft instead pops up a dialog box for 3-5 seconds PER ADDRESS so the virus writer can't take advantage of you. Of course, YOU can't take advantage of this power any longer, since MS thinks you're unable to protect yourself. *sigh* Perhaps one of these days I will write an article explaining how to do this using a freeware mail component..."
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 20371742
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21186184
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0