Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wireless keeps dropping.

Posted on 2007-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I have a Linksys wireless router. It is working fine with a Dell laptop I have, but my Toshiba will not stay connected to it. This just started; it's worked perfectly for almost a year. I have to keep renewing the IP address to connect. Once I do, it will only stay connected for a few minutes and I have to do it again. Any suggestions would be very much appreciated. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:spinsouth
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mystics7
ID: 20361362
have you updated the drivers for the WNIC, if not see if there is an update for it
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20361440
Remove any additional preferred networks.

What kinds of card is it?

In the device manager, go to the WIFI properties, and in the advanced tab, do you have a setting called Roaming Aggressiveness? It might simply be trying to jump to a not so close, unavailable network....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JJB-Zenful
ID: 20361816
I would try removing your drivers for your wireless device on your machine and reinstall the driver via Device Manager.

Have you tried resetting your router/modem?  There could be a problem with the router assigning multiple devices the same IP address causing a conflict which in turn boots your machine from the network.  Your modem/router should have a reset button, check your devices documentation to find out how to reset the device.

Post back once you have tried our recommended solutions and update us on status.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TreyH
ID: 20383162
If it's an Intel wireless chipset on the Toshiba, disable 'Power Save Polling'
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TreyH
ID: 20383219
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:spinsouth
ID: 31411296
That indeed was the problem. We have a new neighbor and my computer was trying to latch onto their wireless. Thanks!!!
0