Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't login to comcast webmail from some computers, others can.

Posted on 2007-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
22,474 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
We have two Windows XP SP2 PCs and one W2k3 SBS on a network behind a linksys router on Verizon DSL.  On both PCs we cannot access Comcast's webmail most of the time.  For a minute or two out of nowhere, we can login, but only for a second.  We have no problems accessing the e-mail from the server.  We disabled Windows Firewall and Norton InternetSecurity (both firewall and antivirus) and in fact completely uninstalled Norton on one of the PCs, still no access.  We can get to the point where we can login:
https://login.comcast.net/login?s=absmail&continue=http://mailcenter.comcast.net

But after we enter any number of comcast e-mail addresses and passwords, we can't login.  We checked the router to see if anything looked out of place or different and everything looks normal.  We can log into other websites.

This issue is happening in both IE and FF.
0
Comment
Question by:gregberry
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20361658
Hello gregberry,

1. Clear your DNS cache.  Go to Start > Run and type CMD
and hit OK.
At the command prompt, type ipconfig /flushDNS
and hit OK.

2. Clear your cache.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > General tab.  Under Temporary Internet Files, click "Delete Files" button. Also click "Delete Cookies" button. Click OK.

3. If no joy, check if your PC is blocking the site.  Do a search for HOSTS file and open it with an editor like Notepad. Delete any line that has the blocked site in it.

HOSTS file is located in
Windows XP      =      C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC
Windows 2K     =     C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC
Win 98/ME     =     C:\WINDOWS

It is a hidden file. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

4a. If you are using Internet Explorer, check if the site is restricted or blocked.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Security. Hightlight Restricted Sites and see if the blocked site is located there.

4b. Also under Content tab > Content Advisor, check if the site is restricted there. Remove it.
4c. Also, under Security tab, add the website to your trusted zone.

5. Check if antispyware, antivirus, or firewall is blocking the website.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21066544
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0