Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP.Net VB: View HiddenField value

Posted on 2007-11-27
2
Medium Priority
?
1,350 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I would like to view the value of a hidden field to make sure it is getting a value.  This is the code I have in the code-behind page:

hdnPaidThruDateA.Value = CDate(result).ToString("MM/yyyy")

This is the code in the .aspx page:

<asp:HiddenField ID="hdnPaidThruDateA" Value="hdnPaidThruDateA" Visible="true" runat="server" />  

I have Visible="true" which I am assuming that if the value is in the .aspx hidden value field, I should be able to see it.  When the page is rendered I don't see the value.  If I'm doing this incorrectly how can I see the value?

Thanks.

John
0
Comment
Question by:jcpatterson
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bcaff86 earned 500 total points
ID: 20361544
I believe setting visible="true" on a hidden field is a waste of time as it will always be hidden.

When I've run into this in the past I've used a text field and just set the style="display:none;".

Works the same as a hidden field but it will be rendered in your markup everytime.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:arhame
ID: 20362116
Easiest way to see values you're trying to set, I've found, is to just use response.write()  So in the codebehind, after you do:
hdnPaidThruDateA.Value = CDate(result).ToString("MM/yyyy")

To see the value it assigned, just:

Response.Write(hdnPaidThruDateA).Value

After you've seen that it's getting the proper value, just delete the response.write.
0