Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

when restored image from desktop to laptop, laptop cannot shutdown anymore

Posted on 2007-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
When I restored a windows xp pro image via acronis true image, universal restore, the universal restore works perfect on the laptop. My pc is a hp desktop and the laptop is an acer travelmate 7720g.
Everything works perfect, but I cannot shutdown the laptop anymore. It doesn't show anything in the eventlog, i installed all the drivers new, all the powermanagement features, I reinstalled sp2 from windows xp, i unstalled obsolete drivers and software, did a cclean, did advanced windows care cleanup with registry cleaner, checked for virusses and spyware, but.....nothing !

I think it has something to do with uniprocessor or multiprocessor. THe pc is a hypertreading and the laptop a dual core intel. I looked at the system No problems and i can see dual processor, even in the task manager. The computer shows acpi-multiprocessor. Any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:thisis_it
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
mcrossland earned 1000 total points
ID: 20361783
You will need to do a repair using the windows xp cd.
Boot from the XP cd.  Do NOT choose the first repair option.
When it gives you a repair option for the second time, choose that.
This will correct the processor problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thisis_it
ID: 20361877
Thanks for the quick info. On this laptop there isn't a cd delivered. Only a restore via image on harddisk. Suggestions on how to do that ?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20362415
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mcrossland
ID: 20362588
Find a friend with an XP cd.  :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 20365274
>> Everything works perfect, but I cannot shutdown the laptop anymore.

So you mean the PC hangs / stop response while shutting down is it ?? It looks like the laptop need some time to "save" all your data to the Hard Disk after you copy out from the desktop ....... maybe you can try to copy parts by parts for the file so that the file size is not so big for the laptop to save into it .... hope this help ......
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thisis_it
ID: 31411300
mcrossland; perfect ! I got the cd from a friend, and with the repair option everyting works fine again. Thanks for the advise. You earn the points
0