Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS can not create a user

Posted on 2007-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
841 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
I am stumped and my client is angry.  I have deployed SBS 2003 and everything was working fine.  I went to add 2 more additional users and SBS came back with the error "The wizard could not successfully configure this user account.  The following could not be completed.  A home folder could not be created for this user.  Quota information could not be set."  I followed the KB294667 article on Microsoft's website and STILL I am getting the same error.  I've rebooted and run gpupdate command...not help.  Right now my client has 2 users with no email...not happy.

I have disabled quotas and have verified the folder redirection policy, the proper permission on the folders and the disk has about 450GB free.  I don't know what next to do.  Help!
0
Comment
Question by:rushnm8
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dekkar
ID: 20361661
Can you manually add a user, rather than use the wizard??
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dekkar
ID: 20361663
The wizard automatically sets the home drive... I think you can do this manually, and skip the process first up,... therefore letting u add the user, and worry about the home drive error later...
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20361700
Is your "Users Shared Folders" folder shared as Users?  If not, it should be.  Also, the share permissions on the folder should be as follows:

Domain Admins - Full Control
Domain Users - Full Control
Folder Operators - Full Control

The folder's NTFS permissions should be as follows:

Domain Admins - Full Control
Domain Users - Special*
SYSTEM - Full Control
Folder Operators - Full Control

* Travers Folder/Execute File, List Folder/Read Data, Read Attributes, Read Extended Attributes, Create Folders/Append Data, and Read Permissions
0
 

Expert Comment

by:moetmorgan
ID: 20547118
I had same problem, for some reason (unknown) Users Shared folders was shared as "users shared folders" I added the share name "users" & all was ok again.
0