Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Open pdf in web browser

Posted on 2007-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have Adobe Acrobat 5.0 and Adobe Reader 8.1 on my computer. I need the Acrobat to edit pdf files. When I try to open a pdf file on a web browser it opens with the 5.0 version. I changed to "Always use this program to open these files"  and the files are opening fine if I access them from my computer.If I open pdf from web browser, it it opens in 5.0. How do I change that?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:adrian1976
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20361784
Hello adrian1976,

Some PDF's use security features that may not run in older versions. Try the solutions listed below
http://www.bnl.gov/itd/webapps/pdf_help.asp

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 800 total points
ID: 20361790
adrian1976,

Disable "view in browser" feature in Acrobat Reader 8.1
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:James Murrell
James Murrell earned 200 total points
ID: 20362049
i had this with adobe acobat 6 and pdf reader 8.....

I uninstalled both then install 6 then run all updates, the i installed reader 8 all was ok then
0