Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No domains or computers display in my network places

Posted on 2007-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I'm having trouble viewing computers in my network places.  I am running Windows XP, and the server is Windows Server 2003.  The clients all vary from Windows 98 (don't laugh) to XP.

I click on "My Network Places" then "Entire Network" then "Microsoft Windows Network".

There should be 2 domains, but only the one i'm a member of shows up (MAGICSPRINGSA).

The computer I want to get to happens to be in that domain, so I go there and its blank.  No computers at all.  Now if I go to the address bar and type "\\FILESERVER" it goes through just fine, so I know I'm talking to the network.  Please help.

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:magicspringsadmin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:drtoto82
ID: 20362378
Check ports 53 , 137 and 138.
Make sure they are aloowed on your machine .
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
bsharath earned 2000 total points
ID: 20363089
Type
net view
in the Run > Cmd > Net View

See if you get all the machines.

Try rebooting your Dc
Make sure that NetBIOS over TCP/IP is enabled if you must use network neighbourhood
Make sure the computer browser service is started

Do this on the workstation
Click this to download the file

http://download.microsoft.com/download/b/2/a/b2ae4b0e-dc51-40d8-98bf-7a4ade88dcdf/browcon.exe

Once this has downloaded, run the file and extract the contents to the C:\ Drive of the Development machine.

Run the Setup, once this has completed go into C:\Program Files\Microsoft\NetBIOS Browsing Console and run the BrowCon.exe

Fill in the details to create a network profile. Once you have done this it will diagnose your network for Master/Backup Browsers
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20363110
0
 

Author Comment

by:magicspringsadmin
ID: 20368158
The Browsing Console helped me track it down.  It was a problem with the WINS server.  Thank you so much.

Dave
0