?
Solved

I need an alternative unzip solution that runs on W2k3 Server with command line

Posted on 2007-11-27
8
Medium Priority
?
814 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I need to unzip 30 zip files each day from a command line on W2k3 Server. The only solution I have found is PKWARE's PKZIP for Server. However, their licensing is based per CPU, and I have an 8x machine - so unzipping little files will cost me $6000. OK, that is ridiculous - espcially when the version taht runs on WinXP costs $30. Please.

So, I am looking for an alternative that will support a command line execution of "unzip *.zip"

ANy help would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:dbrennecke
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arunyeshi2000
ID: 20361728
Please check on WinRAR.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20361745
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dekkar
ID: 20361754
Computer associates use one called CAZIPXP.EXE...

Its the same thing I think... I cant remember if it can compress... but it is a different format to zip... Fully command based....

www.ca.com or google it... Im not too sure of the licensing options on it either.... But you do download it for free when you download an update... (maybe it can only decompress) but it works the same as pkzip
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 500 total points
ID: 20361761
..or there is a command line add-on for WinZip http://www.winzip.com/prodpagecl.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Firemark
ID: 20361835
A free solution : http://www.7-zip.org/

Form the User Guide:
7z.exe is the command line version of 7-Zip. [...] 7za.exe supports only 7z, cab, zip, gzip, bzip2, Z and tar formats.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dbrennecke
ID: 20361840
Trying winrar now... getting an error "<filename> is not a RAR archive".
I don't see any cmd line switches to force it to operate against a zip file. The zip file was generated using PKZIP version 11.1 - maybe unsupported by winrar?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20361842
Picozip is also free
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbrennecke
ID: 20361855
Thanks for all of the assistance! Does anyone know if v11.1 is supported in any of the other suggested apps?
0