Solved

Ready; No idle devices are available

Posted on 2007-11-27
6
6,657 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
One of my Symantec backup Exec 11d, on W2003, keeps saying," Ready; No idle devices are available". I tried to Google it, but none helps. Any advices?
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:CarlWarner
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
Comment Utility
in the job list, there is a description for the backup device, if its a tape, it probably needs changing, if a removable harddrive, might need a clean up, and also need to be placed online.
In the Devices tab you will see their status and can go from there.
You can also look at the error log where the error has a link to the online help.
Regards
Greg
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
Comment Utility
I went to Devices tap, Device Pools, All Devices, Under Status it says "In use", Is that normal?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
Comment Utility
only if you have another backup job inuse using it......
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Iamthecreator earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If the device is showing up in USE and there is no ACTIVE job then its not a NORMAL SCENARIO.
Ensure that the device is visibke/detected in the WINDOWS DEVICE MANAGER
if its not SCAN FOR HARDWARE CHANGES and ensure that it appears there
If not contact your hardware vendor or check the connectivity/interface,
If the device is detected in the device manager,DISABLE and then DELETE the device in BE and then RESTART the BE services:It should come up fine
Also ensure that you do not have the DRIVE connected to a RAID CONTROLLER SCSI CARD.
and that u do not have EVENT ID 9,11,15(ERRORS) in the SYSTEM LOGS in the WINDOWS EVENT VIEWER
if you do then refer to the following articles

How to troubleshoot error messages about Event ID 9 and Event ID 11
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314093

Jobs appear as ''Ready; no idle devices are available'' in the Job Monitor even though drives are available.
http://support.veritas.com/docs/277592

Inventory, Lock, Unlock, Label, & Erase jobs do not run against a Robotic Library and "Ready; No Idle Devices are available" shows in the Job Monitor if a backup job is queued and prompting for a user to insert more media.
http://support.veritas.com/docs/277425


0
 

Expert Comment

by:kirunda
Comment Utility
thanks iamthecreator. it worked for you. had over 5 days of sleepless nites and no productive thoughts...
to echo what worked for me... and  i have redone my schedules.
If the device is detected in the device manager,DISABLE and then DELETE the device in BE and then RESTART the BE services:It should come up fine

0