Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Replace last character in string if it is "\"

Posted on 2007-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a form where the user can select a network directory.  I have a nice little browse button for them to use, but of course they can type it in as well.  I just need to check the string they type in and remove the last character if it is "\".  I tried:

Dim varFolderName As String
varFolderName = txtSharedFolder.Value, "\", "", Len(txtSharedFolder.Value) - 1)

But the value it returns is missing everything up to Len(txtSharedFolder.Value) - 1.  Which in retrospect makes sense.  Now I'm just drawing a blank on what to do.  If there is a way to search from right to left in the string I could use the count function.  Or maybe there is just a better way to approach it completely.  Any suggestions would be helpful.

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:magicspringsadmin
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 20361906

you can use
If right("yourstring",1) ="\" then
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 20361919

if right("yourString",1)="\" then
     yourString=left("yourString",Len("yourString")-1)
end if
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 20361924
Try this:

snew = iif(right(s,1) = "\", left(s,len(s)-1),s)
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 20361943
Dim varFolderName As String

if right(trim(me.txtSharedFolder,1))="\" then

varFolderName = left(trim(me.txtSharedFolder), Len(trim(me.txtSharedFolder)) - 1)

end if
0
 

Author Comment

by:magicspringsadmin
ID: 20367360
Thank you for helping me with that mental block.

Dave
0