Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

access to text file inside a jar

Posted on 2007-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
1,088 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
my code reads from a text file
      String source_name =  "./src/"+name + ".txt";
               File source_file = new File(source_name);
        try {
          BufferedReader filereader = new BufferedReader(new FileReader(
            source_file.getAbsolutePath()));
}
it works fine in eclipse but when i create the jar file i does not work...
the text files are in my source directory of the project

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:maarmolak
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
elfe69 earned 500 total points
ID: 20362060
Use getResourceAsStream():

String source_name =  name + ".txt";
BufferedReader filereader = new BufferedReader(InputStreamReader(System.class.getResourceAsStream(source_name)));

where System.class can be replaced by this.getClass() if you are not in a static method or any static class reference in a static method.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 20362128
Either use the absolute path or load the stream using getClass().getResourceAsStream("xxxx");
0
 

Author Comment

by:maarmolak
ID: 20362132
thanx for the reply
but it wont compile...inputstreamReader(inputStream) is undefined


 BufferedReader filereader = new BufferedReader(InputStreamReader(this.getClass().getResourceAsStream(source_name)));
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 20362166
make sure u have the requireded imports

import java.io.*;
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:elfe69
ID: 20362185
I forgot to tell you that the root of the path is the root in the jar file and should be added:

String source_name =  "/" + name + ".txt";
BufferedReader filereader = new BufferedReader(InputStreamReader(System.class.getResourceAsStream(source_name)));
0
 

Author Comment

by:maarmolak
ID: 20365475
when i put in   " this.getClass" it wont work but with out the "this" works perfectly
thanks guys
0