?
Solved

I can't put songs onto my iPod, but the computer will play songs off of it

Posted on 2007-11-27
8
Medium Priority
?
10,239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I can't sync anything onto my iPod from my computer. It was working fine up until a few days ago, when I pulled it out of the computer without ejecting it first. My computer will recognize the iPod as an F drive (Mass Storage Device), the connection cable is fine, the hard drive is fine. It works fine on my laptop, but doesn't work on my desktop now. I can play songs off of the iPod, but I can't put songs onto it. Whenever I try to sync my iPod an error message appears either telling me about a write failure or the operation timed-out. When I try to eject the iPod now iTunes will freeze up and I will have to go into Ctrl+Alt+Del to end the process and then to unplug the iPod I will use the "Safely Remove Hardware". It must be the USB port, but I've uninstalled and reinstalled the two I use. I have used USB ports all over my computer and I get the same results. I've restored the iPod mulitple times and reinstalled iTunes. I've tried putting the iPod into Disk Mode, but nothing seems to work. I use Windows XP on a PC.
0
Comment
Question by:Maddawg321
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 20362301
I don't think it has to be with the USB ports, as it functions as a HD, most likely has to be related to the ITunes management of the USB connection.
Using the Task Manager (Control Alt Del) select ItunesHelper and IPodService and end the process.
Search and delete them, C:\Program files\iPod\bin\ & C:\Program files\iTunes
Uninstall Itunes, DELETE the following folders C:\Program files\iPod\ & C:\Program files\iTunes with their subfolders. Reinstall ITunes
Conect you IPod, hopefully everything should be normal
Other posibility is to restore yourIPod and then sync it from you r Desk top, if this doesn't work at least it's working with your Laptop and you wont lose your contens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maddawg321
ID: 20362674
No, that didn't work
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 20366108
A radical solution
Format your IPod with FAT 32 and sync it
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Maddawg321
ID: 20367548
What is FAT 32?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
xema earned 2000 total points
ID: 20368305
Is the File system, XP uses NTFS Windows 9x use FAT 32, MS DOS uses FAT 12 or FAT 16 For the IPod to work it need to be formated with the old file system, FAT.
On XP when you're going to format a hard disk you have the option to chose the file system, in this case FAT 32.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Fezzly
ID: 20435551
Try putting it into someone else's computer. This automatically changes the Ipod completely. Then try using it on your computer. The downside is all your songs and things will be erased but it might work.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ParadiseITS
ID: 21577356
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
Accept xema's comment as answer

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

ParadiseITS Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0