[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to Include User License Agreement in program installation in VB.net program

Posted on 2007-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am updating a program written inhouse using VB.net 2003.  I have a user license agreement.rtf file that I can't get to appear during installation process.  I have it in the setup file.  How do you get this agreement to appear during setup and the user has to agree to it before continuiing.   I'm stuck...
0
Comment
Question by:stephaniem712
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wizrr
ID: 20362469
Try to use WiX. This is simplest way to create custom msi installation packets. Use 3rd version, that version is not stable - but it works and i not found issues there.

http://wix.sourceforge.net/

Also look at these totorial: http://www.tramontana.co.hu/wix/.

To learn how to use WiX - you can download SharpDevelop 2.0 and create WiX setup project.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
AkisC earned 2000 total points
ID: 20364184
I suposse that you have allready created a new setup project in your application
Go to the User Interface and right click on --|Start  then select -|Add dialog and click on |Lisence Aggrement
0
 

Author Comment

by:stephaniem712
ID: 20366131
AkisC,
I do have a setup project.  I see the "File System on Target Machine" which includes the Application Folder, User's desktop, User's program menu and User's Startup Folder.  In the User's program menu, the license agreement.rtf is included.  I'm not sure where you're talking about in regards to the user interface and right click on - start....  etc.  Can you please instruct further?  Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:stephaniem712
ID: 20366166
I found the user interface on the View menu and figured out the rest.  Thanks AkisC!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AkisC
ID: 20372648
Sorry I missed your previous question. My Internet connection was out for 24 hours.
Nice that you have figured it out

Have fun coding...
0