Solved

How to access the record selector function with Microsoft access forms

Posted on 2007-11-27
10
4,433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hello

When I display a form and the fields are displayed as a datasheet if I click in the left most column it selects the entire row, I beleive this is called the record selector. I want to call the record selector function if the user clicks in any of my fields in the data sheet view i.e. the entire row is selected. Does anyone know how to do this?

Thanks

Jake
0
Comment
Question by:elschott
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arunyeshi2000
Comment Utility
Use the onclick event on TR of the html table. Hope this solves.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Comment Utility
elschott,

<I want to call the record selector function >
What Record Selector Function?

<if the user clicks in any of my fields in the data sheet view i.e. the entire row is selected>
Well, if they click a Column Heading (Field), that FIELD (Column) is selected, not the record (Row).

So can you explain Exactly what you want to happen and when?

If you want "someting" to happen everytime a user selects anything in a record, or selects the entire record, you will need to use a Form, with it's Default View Property set to "DataSheet".

You would put your "Record Selector Function" code on the "Current" Event of the Form.
This event triggers everytime an entire record is selected, or cell in a record, is selected.

If you need any help with this let me know
:)

JeffCoachman

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
Comment Utility
As has been implied in the earlier responses, this is not a common thing to want to do.
You should explain what you real purpose is, and then someone will advise you accordingly.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Comment Utility
Peter57,

Oh, is there some "history" behind this Q?
;)

JeffC
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
Comment Utility
? not with me there ain't
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Comment Utility
;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:elschott
Comment Utility
Hello Everyone

Sorry for the delay in my reply. I have created a form with my own custom search facility that loads a new form based on a query designed to return the search results in a datasheet. I want to be able to select a row of data and if the user double clicks that row the form closes and the original form from which the search facility was actioned the dataset or record is moved to the one selected from the query result form. this is very easy to implement in with programming languages such as Delphi etc.

Therefore I have noticed on my query form in datasheet view if I click in a cell within the dataview it selects that cells contents for me, and selects individual cells, I would like to be able to select the entire row when someone clicks on a cell within a row.

In reference "what do I mean by record selector?" if I type in record selector in the Microsoft Access Help menu the following information is replied <i>The record selector (record selector: A small box or bar to the left of a record that you can click to select the entire record in Datasheet view and Form view.).</i>  I figure if I can access or call this each time a user clicks on a cell I should be able to select the entire row.

Essentially the whole process is driven by a need that if the search result returns more than one record, I want the user to specify what record they want to use, as mentioned previously I have been able to do this in the past with other applications by double clicking the desired record.

Hope this helps, I do not have access to my database at the moment but when I get back to work I will endeavour to post some code in the hope that this might help.

Thanks

Jake
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
elschott,
<"what do I mean by record selector?" >

Just to clarify...
You posted:
< I want to call the record selector function>
... then I posted:
<What Record Selector Function?>

I know what a record selector is, I just did not know what this "Record Selector FUNCTION" was.
;)


This is what I have so far:
You have a Search Form.
You enter your criteria.
It the search form opens a form in datasheet view that shows the results of your search.
You Select a record on this Datasheet form, and it closes.
...after that I am lost?
:(
(What's on the main Form?)

JeffCoachman

0
 

Author Comment

by:elschott
Comment Utility
Thanks to everyone who contributed I was able to work a solution.

Jake
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:elschott
Comment Utility
even though I worked a solution myself you may as well have the points at least you tried to assist
0