Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ubuntu Server Edition - I'm a Linux command-line noob - How do I browse the net, download an app, and install it?

Posted on 2007-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
2,085 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Like the subject suggests, I'm almost completely new to command-line linux.  (I know the ls command and some dos commands)

I've used ubuntu desktop edition for a reasonable amount of time, but not the command line server edition.

I want to download subversion and install it on the server.

How do I do this if all I have available to me is a command line interface?

Thank you for your time
0
Comment
Question by:oxygen_728
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 1000 total points
ID: 20362518
Hi,

If you do not have browser, you may use wget to download.

wget url

for more info on how to use wget please see

http://gentoo-wiki.com/MAN_wget_1

Then you may follow the installation steps of the s/w

0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:nedvis
nedvis earned 1000 total points
ID: 20363582
You need to install text browser first ( ncurses or text based browser)  such links or lynx so type:
    sudo apt-get install links
or
   sudo apt-get install lynx

Once either of browsers are installed you can simply type:
links  http://www.ubuntu.com
and links text browser will open the page for you.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
BTW , before you start downloading application software from Ubuntu repositories ( their FTP and HTTP servers) you have to run :
sudo apt-get update
in order to obtain latest lists of files available in repositories and sync it with your local listst etc.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If you want to install enitre graphical user environment such as GNOME you would type:
sudo apt-get install gnome

You'll know how to do the rest.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oxygen_728
ID: 20372017
Thanks very much for the help
0
 

Expert Comment

by:etank
ID: 20998806
If what you are wanting is subversion then you can just do:

sudo aptitude subversion

Most of the time you can find apps you want to install by just doing a:

aptitude search <appname>
0