Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mailto hyperlinks open in explorer instead of outlook

Posted on 2007-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
2,140 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have something funny going on for one of my computers.

When I click on a hyperlink that is a mailto type of link, if will open Internet explorer 65 times with the link in the URL i.e. mailto:test@test.com

This happens in any internet browser (firefox and Internet Explorer) and applications such as Word and excel.

I figure it might be a registry problem but I can't find/fix it.

Any help would be much appreicated.
0
Comment
Question by:Raynovac
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 20362295
Raynovac,

Check the setting in Internet Options under the Programs tab.  Look at what you have for the Mail program.  It is probably blank or invalid.  Select a Outlook, which should be in the list, and the problem will be fixed.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 200 total points
ID: 20362311
Raynovac,

If  that setting isn't the solution then take a look at http:Q_21670723.html .  It has other solutions that have fixed this.  The one I suggested is easy and the first thing I would try. :)

Let me know if you have a question.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Z
Marc Z earned 200 total points
ID: 20365083
If b0lsc0tt's advice doesn't work, I would also confirm that Outlook is set as default here.

Open My Computer, select Tools->Folder Options->File Types.
Scroll through list to find this one and make sure your email client is set as default:

     URL:MailTo Protocol
     

Make sure it is NOT set to open your Browser.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 20365093
You may also want to run a Virus scan and a malware scanner as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Raynovac
ID: 31411321
I had to install IE7 which fixed the problem.  Thanks for you help.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 20367581
I'm glad I could help.  Thanks for the grade, the points and the fun question.

bol
0