Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 8 Disk optimal configuration

Posted on 2007-11-27
9
Medium Priority
?
859 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I would like to know the optimal disk/array configuration of an exchange 2007 build with 1 storage group using 8 discs.
0
Comment
Question by:rymattcart
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:-DJL-
ID: 20362422
Could really do with some more information.  How big are the disks, how big is your exchange store likely to be? Do the 8 disks include the operating system or are they just for exchange storage?

Do you want the system optimised for speed, redundancy or both?

Generally you should have the database and log files on separate physical drives.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 20362847
Hi,

As DJL- says you really need more info. For a start it depends on the size of the disks etc. I would go with : -
OS/Exchange binaries - RAID 1 or 10 (2 disks)
Exchange Transaction Logs - RAID 1 or 10 (2 disks)
Exchange databases and other - RAID 5 (4 disks)

http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/04/07/424645.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124518.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:rymattcart
ID: 20363030
Well I was thinking of 74Gs for the OS and transaction log arrays and 146G for the database.  

mass2612 dont I need 4 disks for Raid10?  
 
How about the following options?
OS/Exchange binaries - RAID 1 (2 disks)
Exchange Transaction Logs - RAID 1 (2 disks)
Exchange databases and other - RAID 5 (4 disks)
OR
OS/Exchange binaries - RAID 1 (2 disks)
Exchange Transaction Logs - RAID 1 (2 disks)
Exchange databases and other - RAID 5 (3 disks)
Pagefile (1 disk)

OS/Exchange binaries - RAID 1 (2 disks)
Exchange Transaction Logs - RAID 1 (2 disks)
Exchange databases and other - RAID 10 (4 disks)

How much of a performance enhancement is separating the pagefile?

I would like the system optimized for speed keeping in mind the idea that there is a wansync "double" at a DR site/

This server will really serve @75 users with 300M-1G mailboxes.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 20363112
I would just Mirror your OS and Raid 10 the rest of the disk........

that keeps it simple, and 10 is better then 5 but if you do that break the disk into partitions to seperate the data however that will spread your I/O over 6 disks

0
 

Author Comment

by:rymattcart
ID: 20363135
interesting.
What are the implications with spreading the IO over 6 disks?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 20365221
the more disks the better I/O which is where most bottleknecks are....

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
-DJL- earned 375 total points
ID: 20365571
I'm not a huge fan of RAID5 - its slow.

Putting Logs and Database on the same volume regardless of partitions is not ideal.  If the volume fails you lose both DB and logs.  Also, database reads and writes are random, logs are continuous.

I like the setup below.
OS/Exchange binaries - RAID 1 (2 disks)
Exchange Transaction Logs - RAID 1 (2 disks)
Exchange databases and other - RAID 10 (4 disks)

Forget page file on seperate disk - not worth it.

0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:ATIG
ATIG earned 150 total points
ID: 20366862
DJL-- I agree about optimal,  and there is as much redundancy in a 10 as 1 but better i/o due to increased number of disk.......

doing 2 mirrors and a 10 is acceptable

It would appear this is a small environment with 1 SG  and simple just seems better...... for them

either way it will functionl and meet there needs most likely.....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rymattcart
ID: 31411322
thanks guys I appreciate the suggestions and both would in fact work for me.   will go with the 3 array situation to separate logs and db...
0