Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

prevent documnets from being printed

Posted on 2007-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am looking for a product we can use so that users can view documents or part of the access database but they can not print them. i seen a product that someone used where if you printed a doc it turned black. What I am trying to do is make it harder for current employees to steal data. We may remove USB ports and DVD players. any recommendations?
0
Comment
Question by:jeffsteffy
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kram0 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20362812
This isn't your answer, but if users can see it, it can be captured - be it by a screen grab sent to the printer or even a camera.
I'd focus more on limiting access to those who require it and possibly logging activity to make it easier to track down leaks to individuals.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ALNMOO
ALNMOO earned 200 total points
ID: 20363568
use PDF files.

in pdf files you can:

1. password protection to open pdf file.
2. password protection to Change Security Options
3. encryption
4. prevent users from printing the file.
5. prevent users from creating form fields, as well as making any other changes.
6.  Disable Accessibility to prevent user from copying text and graphics, and disabling the accessibility interface.
7.....
8....

and more
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:nttranbao
nttranbao earned 800 total points
ID: 20364394
The rule is very simple: once you can see, you can copy. so with a printscreen and a OCR ( optical Character Recognition) software, your information is leaked.

You may want to use PDF and its security set, but, with can be easily cracked/ security removed with some PDF Security remover softwares( i.e Advanced PDF Password Recovery)

Other option: use windows Rights Management Servers.

So you should go on the direction mentioned by kram0: controll access to these files, with logs turned on.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jeffsteffy
ID: 20366230
I have security groups setup in AD which determines which users can see network drives ect. certain users need access to the database for thier jobs, we dont want them taking data and selling it or whatever. could you explain logging activity to make it easier to track down leaks to individuals. How do i do this?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kram0
ID: 20369372
You can turn on file access auditing in AD using a policy (Computer Configuration => Windows Settings => Security Settings => Local Policies => Audit Policy => Audit Object Access).
Then when you go to the individual files or directories you want monitored, turn on auditing by going to the properties => security => advanced => auditing. Add the group you want to audit (probably "everyone") and set the access to log.
It will then show who has attempted to access monitored files from which machine in the local server's system event log.
0