Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Install HP Event Noifier Config

Posted on 2007-11-27
8
Medium Priority
?
14,909 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
I need to install HP Event Noifier Config on a number of HP Proliant servers but can't work out what exactly i should be installing, and from where.  I've some Proliant Essential CDs but can't find anything to install the  HP Management Agents (which i'm guessign is what i need), unless i'm missing something.  or, can i get it off the web somewhere?

Cheers

0
Comment
Question by:kswan_expert
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 20365159
You want to install HP SIM service (HP Systems Insight Manager). Check the following documentation for a complete guide:
http://docs.hp.com/en/5991-4498/

K
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 672 total points
ID: 20365160
http://welcome.hp.com/country/us/en/support.html?pageDisplay=drivers and select your machines you end up somewhere like
http://h18023.www1.hp.com/support/files/server/us/locate/69_6213.html.

Download Version Control repository manager, also download relevant Proliant support packs. Assuming VC agent is already installed on the servers you can then push whatever support packs are needed centrally. You will see there are settings like IP address for SNMP traps you have to set first.

You could just download the HP ProLiant Smart Array SAS/SATA Event Notification Service and install manually on each server instead of using version control. Here's an overview of VC - http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/genericDocument?docname=c00348263&cc=us&dlc=en&lc=en&
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lnkevin
lnkevin earned 664 total points
ID: 20365177
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:65td
65td earned 664 total points
ID: 20365320
To get Notifier, one needs to install the agents.
see: http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/10384_na/10384_na.HTML

One could use HP SIM to deploy agents and other components and receive SNMP traps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:geezer105
ID: 38724951
Hello,

Is it a way to be notified of a hardware (raid?) problem without installing HP SIM ?

Best regards
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38724977
Yes but you'd best ask a new question since this one is years old.
0