?
Solved

Vonage and D-Link issues...

Posted on 2007-11-27
7
Medium Priority
?
761 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-22
I am running DSL (cable isn't available), a brand new D-Link DIR-655 Router and a Motorola VT1000 for Vonage.  Before installing the D-Link Router, everything was great.  But, I needed better signal strength, so I upgraded to the DIR-655.  Since then, I cannot talk on the phone via Vonage without losing the internet and/or the phone call.  I have switched the configuration around as follows...

DSL Router - Vonage - D-Link
DSL Router - D-Link - Vonage

Results were similar in both situations as that I lost the internet.  I didn't lose the phone call with scenario 1.

I have a static IP address and configured both devices correctly depending on the scenario above.

I have opened up the firewall.  No luck.
I have set Port Forwarding.  No luck.

Any ideas?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:keithtcobbett
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
tvman_od earned 1000 total points
ID: 20362836
So, looks like you got sick device...
Besides that, are we talking about internet connection over wireless or wire?
This static address in the LAN or assigned to your WAN by ISP?
DIR-655 has 1Gb ethernet ports. Is it possible to set them to 100/full? How long is your cable? What kind of network adaptor in your hosts in the LAN?

0
 

Author Comment

by:keithtcobbett
ID: 20362860
Wired connection.
Static IP assigned by my ISP.  (Tried plugging it into the Vonage and D-Link boxes separately - same results.)
DHCP assigned by the D-Link Router
Cable is fairly short.  Less than 100 feet.
Gigabit Ethernet Ports in my PowerMac G5 and my Gateway FX Series Desktops.

Not sure how to change the LAN ports to 100/full on this device.  Doesn't appear to be any setting you can adjust within the Router.  The WAN port is set to Auto/10/100/1000.


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:tvman_od
ID: 20363052
D-Link is a well known source of problems, so it's hard to eliminate firmware/hardware issues. I'd try to put old device back and compare results. If it will work stable, I'd try to update D-Link firmware or go to the store and ask at least to exchange this D-Link. There is a chance that new box will have newer firmware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithtcobbett
ID: 20365838
I know the old device works.  I have plugged it back in and it works fine.  I need the range and speed of the N Router.  I don't think it is a firmware issue.  I have tried flashing it with different versions and have had the same results.  I bought it on-line so returning it may be a little harder than what I want to go through.  Any other thoughts on possible solutions?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:tvman_od
ID: 20368120
nope. Everything pointing to this device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithtcobbett
ID: 20368887
I am positive it is the device.  Can you think of something particular with the device that may be causing this issue or am I just better scrapping it and grabbing something from Netgear?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 23311997
In the DIR-655, on the Advanced tab across the top, and QoS Engine on the left, what options are enabled there?
Does the Measured Uplink Speed box have a figure in it?
Has the Manual Uplink Speed been set?
0