Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shutdown Exchange 2003 for Maintenance

Posted on 2007-11-27
2
Medium Priority
?
1,854 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
What is the best way to shutdown Exchange 2003 to avoid dirty shutdown?  
Should I dismount Exchange database first, or stop information store service, stop system attendant, IMAP4, Routing Engine services first, and shutdown server last
Or should I just go ahead shutdown the server?
0
Comment
Question by:waveone
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:mass2612
mass2612 earned 150 total points
ID: 20362807
Hi,

I always stop the Microsoft Exchange System Attendant first this will also stop the Information Store and then restart the server. There's a school of thought that you don't need to do this but I think you get a quicker and cleaner shutdown that way. Just my 2 cents.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
wmeerza earned 225 total points
ID: 20362933
Try putting the following in a batch file and execute before server shutdown.

net stop MSExchangeES
net stop IMAP4Svc
net stop POP3Svc
net stop RESvc
net stop MSExchangeSRS
net stop MSExchangeMGMT
net stop MSExchangeMTA
net stop MSExchangeIS   /Y
net stop MSExchangeSA   /Y
0