?
Solved

Changing administrator password in a network with Win 2003 Server and Win 2000 Server.

Posted on 2007-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Our network has 5 servers with a combination of Win 2003 Server and Windows 2000 Server. We want to change the administrator password but not sure about the best way to do this. Not getting any one solid solution based on research. Is there a way to do this and not cause a huge system disruption? Our domain server is Win 2000 with secondary DNS being Win 2000. Our Exchange server is Win 2003 Server. Appreciate any guidance.
0
Comment
Question by:oneidaair
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 20362654
Assuming that you have followed best practice and NOT used the administrator account credentials for any services and/or scheduled tasks then you can change the administrator password as you would any other.

If you have used the administrator credentials for services and/or scheduled tasks then you should locate these and change them. Set-up accounts specially for these purposes with the account and password set to "does not expire" and grant the account the necessary permissions required for its purpose (and no more).

Make sure you audit logon/account logon failures and after changing the password keep an eye on the event log - a lot of logon failures will highlight anything you missed!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20362898
Yes you can open AD users and COmputers right click on Domain Administrator and click set password. Or logon once with this account and when logged in press ctrl alt del and change it there.

Everywhere this account's credentials have been supllied must be changed. So, services, scheduled taks etc etc.

For the rest there is no need to worry, and you can just change it.

I encourage you to use NPA(Non-personal-accounts) in the future (Create one NPA account and use this for services) So that when your Administrator leaves you will not have to change the passwords all over again.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_2003_Active_Directory/Q_22975441.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+administr+chang+domain+password#a20327859
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20362905
0