Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Store is Full, Mintues after Temp Size Increase

Posted on 2007-11-27
7
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi,
We are running Exchange 2000 in our office.  And occasionally, the private store hits its size limit.  I just do the reg edit to increase the from 16gb to 17gb, and defrag the store later that night.

Today, I got a call that email is down. I checked, and found out teh store was full.  Not a problem, I do the temp increase and restart the service. I then restart my outlook to confirm I can get back into email but I can't.

I check the event log again, and now the store has reached 17GB.  This occured in less then 5 minutes.

Now I am forced to run the offline defrag to reclaim the space.  My main concern is where the 1GB of datacame from.  I am worry if I restart the store I will lose all the space again in minutes before I can trouble shoot it.

Is there any ideas on what is going on?  Or maybe a suggestion on what is happening?  I am going to keep a copy of the defrag store, just incase.

Ton
0
Comment
Question by:SISDTech
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:wmeerza
ID: 20362915
after reg edit turn off incoming mail to give you a chance to trouble shoot then you can do some archiving etc.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
TWBit earned 900 total points
ID: 20363309
Are you sure you have enough whitespace available? Compare sizes of the EDB (in Windows explorer/DOS) before and after defrag before starting the service again.
If users aren't deleting email, you will eventually max out and not be able to defrag.  Better look at what mailboxes are taking up the most space and have those users archive.  Also, set mailbox and send/receive limits if you haven't already done so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SISDTech
ID: 20363764
TWBit,

Thank you for the quick reply.  I was doing an offline defrag.. and you know how that goes.

Turning off incoming mail is a great idea.  I have 2 other exchagne 200 servers.  How do I turn off incoming mail between servers?

I believe its may be a user going wild w/ emails, but need to get store mounted and take a look at the mailbox again.

Ton
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 600 total points
ID: 20364128
If the store had gone down, then the users probably had emails queued up. Once the store came back online those messages were uploaded to the server.

Event ID 1221 overnight would have told you how much white space you had in the store, but realistically you need to get off Exchange 2000 and up to either Exchange 2003 (75gb limit) or Exchange 2007 (no limit), as you will keep bumping your head on that limit.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TWBit
ID: 20366001
Ton - did you make any progress overnight?  

How about using EXMERGE?  I have touched it in years - since the Anna Kournikova virus caught me unprotected - but this may be able to help.  Using the EXMERGE utility, you could export a few mailboxes either into a PST or into one of the other Exchange servers.  Then run the offline defrag and start the store again.

Here is a link to instructions on the EXMERGE util:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/265441

Here is a link to using EXMERGE when the store can't be mounted:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/174197  (look under More Information)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:wmeerza
ID: 20369458
I haven't worked on exchange 2000 for a while but I think that to turn of mail you could just change the smtp port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SISDTech
ID: 20412956
This was a very frustrating issue, and I have been struggling with Exchange for some time.  I believe we had a user moving mail from one store to another store.  Causing the mail to fill up.

I accepted both solution for offline defragging and getting off Exchange 2000.  Now looking for a Linux mail server alternative w/ an Outlook front end.

THank you everyone for your input.
0