Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

corrupted profile - recreate it

Posted on 2007-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
856 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
hi,

I am using windows server 2003. one of the term serve profiles is corrupted. I need to re-create it. how can i accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
getzjd earned 1200 total points
ID: 20362744
log off the damaged profile and login as an administrator.  Delete the profile through your system properties ... right click on My Computer --> Properties -->Advanced --> user profiles
If it gives you an error when deleting, then reboot the server and sign on again as an admin and try deleting the profile again.  If it still gives you an error, schedule a chkdsk to run and repair errors on the next reboot.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:kram0
kram0 earned 800 total points
ID: 20362752
Hi intelogent,
I'd restore from a bcakup if that is an option.
Otherwise, you should be able to delete the offending profile from the machine (under System Properties => Advanced). If it is a roaming profile, delete or rename the source directory (you may need to recreate an empty directory with adequate security).
Now when you log in using that account it will be generated using the "Default" settings from "Documents and Settings\Default User".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 31411335
guys sorry it took me so long to [ost the points....
thanks for the help
0