Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Duplicate names on a network (DUAL NIC)

Posted on 2007-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I currently have two NICs on my server, both going in to the main switch. I DO NOT want load balancing as i'm using VMWare and have a Virtual Server running dedicated through one NIC and the other 3 virtual servers running through a different NIC.

I keep getting many many errors in the Event Viewer regarding multiple names, FRS errors, Browser errors and it's shitting me up the wall.

Is there a way that I can make Windows realise that the two IP Addresses are from the same server? Or disable the broadcasting of a machine name from one of the NICs ??
0
Comment
Question by:jiska1978
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 750 total points
ID: 20362678
Remove the NETBEUI/NETBOIS protocol from one of the NICs - otherwise the machine will continue to have NETBIOS name conflicts with itself
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tryokane
ID: 20362708
I think it's the problem with the computer name, you can probably just change the computer name on your vmware's computer perhaps and it'll work
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20362758
If you have two network cards and NETBIOS is enabled on both then they will conflict with each other as they both hold the same NETBIOS name - disable NETBIOS on one NIC
0
 

Author Comment

by:jiska1978
ID: 20362760
VMWare's name is largely irrelevant. The problem is the server that hosts VMWare which has two NIC's and therefore NETBIOS detects the same computer name twice. I've tried KCTS suggestion for now, disabling NETBIOS no the second network card. I thought that might be the way to go but wasn't sure about any other possible implications that making such a change would make. The network card that is dedicated to on VMWare server (which is where I have disabled NETBIOS) is to an Exchange Server and we all know what a pain in the ass Exchange is with things like this. I'll monitor the Event Logs over the day and advise.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Damionas
ID: 20954950
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
      Accept KCTS's comment as answer.

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Damionas,
Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0