Solved

Notes, Tasks and Contact items do not update wirelessly on my BlackBerry

Posted on 2007-11-27
8
742 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
A have BES 4.1.4.19 running on my SBS 2003 server.  I am the only BlackBerry user.  E-mail and Calender items wirelessly sync just fine, but Notes, Tasks, and Contacts do not (they never have).  My phone is the model 8800.  I could use some help figuring this out.
0
Comment
Question by:brihaspati79
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:brihaspati79
ID: 20363468
Just to let you know, the does not seem to be an option on the 8800 for Notes, Tasks, and Contacts.  Just the Calendar.  The BES says "True" for these things.  I hope someone has seen this issue before and can help.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kurt_Braeckmans
ID: 20363720
First let's try to resend the service books.
If this doesn't work.
Wipe your BB and redo the enterprise activation
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kurt_Braeckmans
ID: 20363735
look also on your BES in the properties of the user.
Here you select pim sync.
Verify that every synchronization  is set to True and that "synchronization  type" is bidirectional
0
 

Author Comment

by:brihaspati79
ID: 20367244
Thanks Kurt for helping me with this.  On the BES properties (in PIM sync) all syncs are true and bidirectional.  How do I resend the service books?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:brihaspati79
ID: 20368097
I figured out how to "resend the books" but that do not fix the problem.  Before I wipe the BB, when I go to options for either Tasks, Address Book, or Notes, should there be an option for "Wireless Synchronization" like there is for the calendar?

When I wipe the BB, how do I redo activation?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt_Braeckmans earned 500 total points
ID: 20371847
On the BES you set an Enterprise activation password.
Then on the BB you run the setup wizard.
At a certain point you have to do an enterprise activation and fill in your mail adress and password you entered on the BES.

I don't think there's an option "Wireless Synchronization" in Tasks, Address Book, or Notes.
These can be controlled from the BES in pim sync
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TTCTECH
ID: 20375443
Try this:
1) Power down the BB
2) Remove the battery
3) Wait 15 seconds
4) Restore the battery
5) Power the BB on
6) Watch for synchuing to occure
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brihaspati79
ID: 31411338
It looks like I never activated it.  After I did, everything sync'ed up.  That is strange because the e-mail and calendar were syncing for the last few months.  Thank you for your guidance.
0