Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Screen recording software

Posted on 2007-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I handle our IT and HR where I work in a small family owned business.  I have decided that I would like to implement some type of screen recording and keystroke capturing software.  It would need to be software that would stop recording once a user is inactive for a period of time.  This type software would help me identify unauthorized use as well as when someone describes a problem I can match the keystrokes to the video to determine exactly what they did.

Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:joemckamey
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 20364022
It sounds impractical to me, because screen recording software records very large video files, and in modern day usage computer personnel are on their computers for most of the day. These files would be enormous -- plus someone would then have to spend an amount of time going through all the video footage.
As ruthless as the corporate world is today, they mostly just limit the sites that their employees can go to.
Emulating keystrokes, as you would know, being in IT, is mostly done in real time.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dnudelman earned 1500 total points
ID: 20364326
Try Camtasia, this software is simply fantastic. There is a offer for a Free version 3. If you really like but version 5 wich is much better.

http://www.techsmith.com/camtasia/pcpls.asp

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:joemckamey
ID: 20365564
Hard disk space is very cheap.

Also, the main purpose is to be able to catch bugs in our systems based on the keystrokes someone used while processing a transaction.  There would not be a lot of reviewing for unauthorized activity - only when a situation warrants it.

Thanks.
Joe
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 20365731
joemckamey

In the US (I don't know where you are located), under federal law and many state laws, it is only legal to record a conversation or  communication if at least one of the parties to the communication has given consent to the recording. Depending on your location, that likely means you need specific consent, not simply a generic consent under a computer use policy. At the very least, make sure you do have a computer use policy which clearly states that monitoring may be possible.

Cheers,
LHerrou

0
 

Author Comment

by:joemckamey
ID: 20366043
Thanks Lherrou!

We currently have that policy in place and every employee signs off specifically on that upon hire.

Joe
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 20423862
Please let us know how the project turns out -- in fact I'm sure the whole IT world is watching.
0