Solved

IE7 Display Error

Posted on 2007-11-27
10
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
IE7 is displaying very strangely.  Things aren't displaying on the page.  I reset all the settings, reinstalled flash and java.  I reinstalled IE7 but nothing worked.  The msn homepage displayed things in the wrong place and white space that shouldn't have existed.

My first thought after reinstalling was video memory problem but it's the program with the problem.  I could try another video card but I would like to get your answer first.
0
Comment
Question by:jasonslogan
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
Hello jasonslogan,

1. An addon may be interfering with IE. Disable Addons.  Go to Tools > Add-on Manager, and uncheck the addons.

2. Reset IE settings.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Advanced.  Click on "Reset" button. Click OK. Close all browsers. Reboot the computer.

3. Check if a program running in the background is interfering with Internet Explorer. Temporarily disable antivirus, firewall, antispyware, ad-blocker, popup blocker, and all Norton programs.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonslogan
Comment Utility
I appreciate your response.  I did all that already but it's still showing strange lines and things where they shouldn't be.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
Disabling addons did not fix the problem?  Disable programs running in the background, like antivirus, antispyware, and others?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
fireplague earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
check the appearence settings. tools >internet options > general > appereance >accessability - make sure everything is unchecked here. does that work?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonslogan
Comment Utility
I've ran ie with addons disabled and checked the accessability options and still nothing.  I will give you all an example...

-Go to http://finance.yahoo.com/
-Enter CERN and then "Get Quotes"

The next screen has a light blue column on the left that has links and stuff in it.  On the computer in question, it is a blank blue box.  Even the "More On CERN" at the top of the column is not there.  It's just blank.

Could there be something with DHTML not displaying properly???  I tried a new video card just for giggles but nothing.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonslogan
Comment Utility
I've taken a screen shot to show you and put it on a web server.

http://srv-dc2-mtn.rrdom.com/ie.jpg

Please compare this to yours.  Please help I'm at a loss.  I REALLY don't want to format and reinstall windows.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Disable Clear Type in IE7.  UNcheck the checkbox: Tools | Internet Options | Advanced | Multimedia | Always use ClearType for HTML.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonslogan
Comment Utility
Unchecking cleartype for html did not work.  I restart the computer even but still nothing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonslogan
Comment Utility
I reinstalled windows.  There must have been file corruption somewhere.  I ran chkdsk but couldn't completely reinstall ie7.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonslogan
Comment Utility
Was getting pressure from experts-exchange to complete this question even though there was no answer.
0