[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot delete, rename or move files on network drive

Posted on 2007-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
2,461 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am getting file in use error whenever I try to delete, rename or move some files on a network drive. (and No, the file is not open) I can still open, edit and save them without any problem.

It is most commonly excel files that are causing the issue but it does happen with Access files as well.

It is MS Server 2003 with XP Pro workstations using Office 2003.
I can fix the problem by rebooting the server but for obvious reasons that is not practical. I am fairly sure it is a problem with the server as opposed to the XP workstations because I don't have any problems with files stored on the local drive.

I have downloaded and installed a program called "Unlocker" to no avail. It doesn't find any locking handles.

I have searched everywhere for a solution to this problem to no avail.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ldunscombe
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kgreeneit earned 2000 total points
ID: 20364627
hi there, I've seen this problem before too but normally if it happens and it would only happen very rarely a reboot of the server would do the problem. If this issue is occuring frequently then there is almost certainly a problem with the file permissions on the NTFS volume (that's not to say that the permissions are incorrect, I just mean that the permissions don't seem to be behaving the way they should). Have you tried updating the Windows 2003 Server to the latest service packs? If not, then do this as it could be causing the problem. Here's some links with some extra information that might also be of use:

http://labnol.blogspot.com/2005/06/windox-xp-error-cannot-delete-file.html

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/289681

Also, download CCLEANER from this website www.ccleaner.com and run it on all of the client machines. It will clean up all of the temporary files and folders and also allow you to run a registry cleanup (Scan for Issues) option that will tidy up the registry in case of some old locking/file permission references.

hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 20365149
You may want to run chckdsk /f command on the partition which the file located to fix some NTFS errors on it.

K
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:ldunscombe
ID: 20369037
Thnks for your replies guy,s. I will give it a go ASAP and let you know the results.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:ldunscombe
ID: 31411339
Thank you.  I don't know what the problem was but I did as you suggested and have not had any problems since.  I am pretty sure that it was the upgrade to SP2 that did the trick. I am dissapointed with myself for not having already installed it.  Anyway thanks again.
Leigh.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kgreeneit
ID: 20402230
no problem at all - glad we could help!!
0