[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Create 360 product views for Flash Player 9

Posted on 2007-11-27
2
Medium Priority
?
8,310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Ok, I got a phone call the other day from a client of mine that saw something cool on the internet and has to have it.  What I'm talking about are those 360 degree dragable product views that seem so popular right now.  Anybody know how to put one of these together?  There are companies that advertise 360 degree product photography, but that is going to be costly and involve my client having to ship out his costly sculptures in order to be photographed.  Anyone know of a product that can stitch a few stills together into a 3d view?

Examples are:
all of the phones on verizonwireless.com
a few of the printers on Dell.com
the coat here http://www.websiteturbine.co.uk/Templates/WT_Default_noLinks.asp?modeID=Content&uID=115&DoLogin=

just to name a few
0
Comment
Question by:TECHHEAD_biz
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:trigger-happy
ID: 20363348
Honestly, the only method that I can think of for creating those kinds of things would either be to photograph the object in all 360 degrees or to use some sort of 3d modeling software (like blender) to create the model and then to manipulate that model in any way you want. In most cases, the 1st option is the best for complex shapes while using a 3d modeling software would be best for objects that appear simple.

--trigger-happy
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Chopra earned 1500 total points
ID: 20363541
here is the exact detail to get it done:

1.
make it clear, You need to shoot photographs of the product from all angles.

2.
place your product on a rotating stand or holder against a solid background.

3.
fix your camera on stand, adjust lights etc.
make sure camera must not move an inch during whole shoot of a product.

4.
you need atleast 12 photos, one for every 30 degree angle

5.
shoot first photo and rotate the product by 30 degree, shot next photo and rotate the product again by 30%
keep repeating until all 12 angles gets shot.

6.
you can have better result by shooting more pictures, for example, 24 pictures for each product, a photo for each 15% angle.

7
Now you have photos in jpg formats, resize all as per the desired size.. all images should be of same size.
if you see these images in a slide show view, you will get an effect of 360 view.

8.
Now you only need a Flash application which can load these pictures and display it as 360 degree view with some mouse interactivity

9.
you may use this component, which will make your life easy
http://www.flashloaded.com/flashcomponents/controlvr/

here are few examples of this component:
http://www.flashloaded.com/flashcomponents/controlvr/example1.html
http://www.flashloaded.com/flashcomponents/controlvr/example2.html


-------------------
Aneesh Chopra
-------------------
0