[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is a site

Posted on 2007-11-27
2
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I'm trying (with great difficulty) to learn Windows Server 2003. I read some book that said "you can construct three types of relationships, or models between sites and domains." What is the difference between a site and a domain? I thought they were one and the same.
0
Comment
Question by:john8217
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 375 total points
ID: 20362926
Hi,

A site is generally considered a group of computers that are well connected with a reliable and high bandwidth using IP to communicate and is deinfed more at a physical level.

A  domain is a logical grouping of resources based on function and role and it more of a logical grouping i.e. computers, users, shared resources ,etc

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/technologies/directory/activedirectory/stepbystep/adsrv.mspx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 20363289
domain: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Server_Domain

Example of site:
-Head Office (10.1.1.0)
-Branch A (10.1.2.0)
-Branch B (10.1.3.0)
-Branch C (10.1.4.0)

All above sites below to one single domain (e.g domain.com) or Branch A, Branch B, Branch C are subdomain (e.g branch.domain.com) of parent domain (eg. domain.com)
 


All
0