Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get exe description using java

Posted on 2007-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Using Java I would like to get the Description name that appears in an exe file when you right click it and open the properties.

For instance C:\Windows\notepad.exe. If you right click on the properties the Description name is Notepad.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:harlanhugh
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 20363674
I don't thunk you can do that in Java... may be you can try with JNI or Runtime.exec if there is a windows command for getting the description of a file...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 20363856
i have never come across such a command in MS DOS or a example in Java so I dont know if this can be done.  Can we ask why you want to get the files info?
0
 

Author Comment

by:harlanhugh
ID: 20363899
Basically I have a Java application that shows files, folders and URL's. I would like my program to mimic as close as possible to what you see in Windows (and eventually the Mac and possibly Unix) when you right click on a file, folder or URL.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ellandrd earned 1500 total points
ID: 20364118
>>I would like my program to mimic as close as possible to what you see in Windows (and eventually the Mac and possibly Unix) when you right click on a file, folder or URL.

I dont think Java can mimic that sort of stuff.  I have never seen such classes or libraries that do this.  I have just searched the online database of JDK SDK classess and found nothing.  The best bet would be to build your own custom context menu but even at that your not going to fully mimic the options for all OS's.  Sorry

Ellandrd
0
 

Author Comment

by:harlanhugh
ID: 20424379
Thanks for your time.
0