Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

problem configuring Wildcard X100P FXO card with Asterisk

Posted on 2007-11-27
9
Medium Priority
?
2,313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I can load the drivers ok:

modprobe zaptel
modprobe wcfxo
modprobe wcfxs

but then when I run /sbin/ztcfg -vv, I get:

root@UbuntuBox1:/etc# /sbin/ztcfg -vv

Zaptel Configuration
======================


Channel map:

Channel 01: FXS Kewlstart (Default) (Slaves: 01)

1 channels configured.

Changing signalling on channel 1 from Unused to FXS Kewlstart
ZT_CHANCONFIG failed on channel 1: Inappropriate ioctl for device (25)


My question is, what does "Inappropriate ioctl for device (25)" mean, and how can I fix it?

Thanks,
Marc
0
Comment
Question by:marcorenberg
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:tvman_od
ID: 20363009
For some reasons it's trying to put your FXO card to FXS mode.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:tvman_od
ID: 20363028
I just googled and this popped up as the first link
http://www.voip-info.org/wiki/index.php?page=Asterisk+config+zaptel.conf

You need to edit zaptel.conf and comment out all the hardware configs not related to fxsks=1

/etc/zaptel.conf:
fxsks=1

/etc/asterisk/zapata.conf:
echocancel=yes
usecallerid=yes
context=incoming
signalling=fxs_ks
group = 2
channel => 1

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 20364065
> For some reasons it's trying to put your FXO card to FXS mode.
Thats correct. A FXO interface uses FXS signalling and vice-versa.

Can you post the contents of your zaptel.conf file. I wouldnt just set it to the single line posted above as other configuration lines are important aswell such as the zones. If they are set incorrectly then the card will have problems detecting ringing and engaged tones for example.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 20364082
Can you also post the output from the 'lspci' command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcorenberg
ID: 20365610
Sorry, I should have posted the conf files originally. Here they are, plus the lspci output.

> For some reasons it's trying to put your FXO card to FXS mode.
Do you think this because it says "Changing signalling on channel 1 from Unused to FXS Kewlstart"? I thought it should say FXS here because the channel is FXS.


Zaptel.conf:
--------------------
fxsks=1
loadzone=us
defaultzone=us
 
 
zapata.conf:
----------------------
[trunkgroups]
 
[channels]
context=incoming
usecallerid=yes
hidecallerid=no
callwaiting=no
threewaycalling=yes
transfer=yes
echocancel=yes
echotraining=yes
 
context=incoming
signalling=fxs_ks
group=2
channel => 1
 
 
LSPCI output:
----------------------------------
00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation 82815 815 Chipset Host Bridge and Memory Controller Hub (rev 04)
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 82815 CGC [Chipset Graphics Controller] (rev 04)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 PCI Bridge (rev 11)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82801BA ISA Bridge (LPC) (rev 11)
00:1f.1 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801BA IDE U100 (rev 11)
00:1f.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801BA/BAM USB (Hub #1) (rev 11)
00:1f.4 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801BA/BAM USB (Hub #2) (rev 11)
00:1f.5 Multimedia audio controller: Intel Corporation 82801BA/BAM AC'97 Audio (rev 11)
02:0b.0 Ethernet controller: ADMtek NC100 Network Everywhere Fast Ethernet 10/100 (rev 11)
02:0d.0 Communication controller: Tiger Jet Network Inc. Tiger3XX Modem/ISDN interface
02:0f.0 FireWire (IEEE 1394): Agere Systems FW323 (rev 61)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 20365805
It has found the card ok.

From your command prompt I assume you have manually installed zaptel/asterisk and are not using trixbox or asterisknow?
What versions of asterisk and zaptel do you have installed?

Does asterisk work with the card or is the error stopping it from working correctly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcorenberg
ID: 20370801
Yes, I am using straight Asterisk, version 1.2.24.
Zaptel version is 1.4.5.1

Asterisk does not seem to be working with the card. If I try to place an outbound call, I get:

Nov 28 21:05:51 WARNING[23206]: channel.c:2621 ast_request: No channel type registered for 'Zap'
Nov 28 21:05:51 NOTICE[23206]: app_dial.c:1076 dial_exec_full: Unable to create channel of type 'Zap' (cause 66 - Channel not implemented)


0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 1000 total points
ID: 20372319
You are running the wrong version of zaptel. Zaptel 1.4 is designed to work with asterisk 1.4

Install zaptel 1.2.22 from http://downloads.digium.com/pub/zaptel/ and that should hopefully fix the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcorenberg
ID: 20379343
Thanks grblades (again).  

This may sound dumb, but I never realized the Zaptel version numbers corresponded to the Asterisk version numbers; I just thought I was supposed to get the latest of each.

I really appreciate your help.
0