Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Fails with Static IP on Fedora 7

Posted on 2007-11-27
9
Medium Priority
?
738 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have Fedora 7 installed and am not able to get internet access when I configure static IP.  My router is DDWRT and has a lease range of 100-255, so I set my static IP to 192.168.1.99 and netmask to 255.255.255.0 and default gateway to 192.168.1.1.

I can access the internet with system-network-config set to DHCP and Automatically obtain DNS from server, but outbound traffic fails if I switch to static.

# if config
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:18:F3:65:0A:08  
          inet addr:192.168.1.99  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::218:f3ff:fe65:a08/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:8687 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:9116 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
          RX bytes:4763228 (4.5 MiB)  TX bytes:1291750 (1.2 MiB)
          Interrupt:22 Base address:0xc000 
 
lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:17026 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:17026 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
          RX bytes:43923989 (41.8 MiB)  TX bytes:43923989 (41.8 MiB)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:daveokst
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
tvman_od earned 2000 total points
ID: 20363137
1. Try to ping 192.168.1.1
2. Try to ping 216.109.112.135 (av.com)

If it goes through, so the problem with DNS settings. Most likely it has to be 192.168.1.1
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:tvman_od
ID: 20363157
BTW it's located in /etc/resolv.conf

nameserver 192.168.1.1
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20363220
Hi,

Why don't you just look at the configuration you get from DHCP for default gateway, subnet mask, dns server, etc.?

It could be that a firewall / ACL not allowing your static IP address.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:daveokst
ID: 20363602
I'll check these things tomorrow after work... can you describe which configuration you are speaking of?  I took a look at /etc/sysconfig/network and /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-etho0... they look normal.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20363621
Hi,

if you run the ifconfig -a info you will see:

allocated ip
subnet mask
default gateway

if you run nslookup you should see the dns server ip
0
 

Author Comment

by:daveokst
ID: 20365997
Ah.. right, Ive done that, but Ill copy the results tonight... the strange part is that dhcp works fine, so dunno how firewall would interfere.  

Some more background, I have had this working before ok.  I recently reinstalled Fedora again due to partition sizing problems, but during the install this time I enabled eth1 during the process.  But now I have it removed.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 20369001
Just to be pedantic, ifconfig does NOT display the default gateway. You use the route command for that :)

As mentioned, if you can ping an IP outside your subnet, it's probably a DNS issue. If you can't, you've probably not configured your default route correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daveokst
ID: 20400804
Hurray...

Ok, well apologies on two counts.  

1) Sorry for taking so long to get back, but my requirements changed.  See I ordered a 1U dual m-itx chassis with barebones that is intended to serve as a redundant router using VRRP.  I decided to go with Vyatta Community edition since it supports VRRP and has a lot of configuration options.  So that showed up in the mail, and I have been learning how to use it the past few days.

2) I should have tested tvman_od's original post.  I was trying to pint www.google.com with no replies.  Once I got Vyatta configured, I could ping my local network and the internet within the CLI, but not from a statically configured server on the network.  Finally it dawned on me that I needed to specify name servers so www.google.com would resolve.  If I had typed 216.109.112.135 listed above, I would have figured it out alot sooner.

All in all it taught me a bit more how this strange thing called a network works!  :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:daveokst
ID: 31411346
Thanks for everyones help!
0