Solved

How can I cancel XP setup?

Posted on 2007-11-27
11
2,670 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a corrupted XP home install. When I try to boot to normal mode, I get  a blue screen error.I can usually boot to safe mode.  I've spent a load of time trying to resolve that error and finally tried a repair install. I thought it might fix the corruption. It didn't. After performing what I'll incorrectly call the "DOS" part of the install, it then wants to boot into windows to finish the install. The problem is when it boots to Normal mode, I still get the blue screen and when I boot to safe mode it says, "XP Setup cannot run under Safe mode. Setup will restart now."

How do I stop Windows setup without being able to get into Windows far enough to use msconfig or to edit the boot.ini?
0
Comment
Question by:RickNCN
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kram0
ID: 20363051
Are you able to re-run the latest XP service pack from safe mode? I've never tried.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ArunSinghRawat
ID: 20363188
I think your XP installation has not comleted successfully in previous attemp.To complete the setup do the installation activity once again.

Boot your system with the help of bootable CD and completed the installation first.Then you won't get the error screen.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20363859
>>   I get  a blue screen error  <<   what error ? post it it may give good info on the problem.
otherwise, i suggest a ram and disk test, to be sure the basics are ok : download the ubcd, and run memtest86+ for the ram, and the applicable disk test :  http://www.majorgeeks.com/Ultimate_Boot_CD_Full_d4981.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:RickNCN
ID: 20364983
>>Are you able to re-run the latest XP service pack from safe mode? I've never tried.<<
I'm not quite sure what you mean by that.

>>To complete the setup do the installation activity once again.<<
I've run it a couple of times.

>>Boot your system with the help of bootable CD and completed the installation first.<<
Not sure what that means, either.

>>>>   I get  a blue screen error  <<   what error ?<<
I think the main error is 0xc5, but it sometimes changes. I'll restart it a few times and report back. I kind of gave up trying to directly fix the blue screen, hoping the setup routine would fix it.

One thing I can tell you is I tried a repair process I found here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545  Which basically removes a corrupted registry to allow you into windows so you can use system restore to pull out a good saved version of those registry files.

When I did that, I had an interesting result. I got as far as removing the original registry files and replacing them with files from the \windows\repair folder and when I rebooted into normal mode, I didn't get a blue screen but instead an error message about nvatabus.sys being corrupted. I tried copying that file from another pc but that seemed to make things worse. So I put the original nvatabus.sys back.

So, I ran a repair install directly from booting off the Dell XP disk which went fine until it wanted to boot to normal mode to finish the install. Since the pc has an error that prevents it from going to normal mode, setup couldn't continue.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 20366386
i fear you're in for a clean install . .
0
 

Author Comment

by:RickNCN
ID: 20367827
I was hoping someone could at least tell me how to stop the windows in-place reinstall. MAybe that's not possible. A friend of mine suggested maybe removing all 3rd party drivers in WIndows\system32\drivers. He said I could tell they're third party by the date being different from the others.  Hmmmm maybe...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:superfooz74
ID: 20368349
I think if you tap F8 while its booting, there is an option that says "Return to OS choices menu" , from there you can shoose "Windows XP home editionl" (your OS) or "Windows XP home edition Setup" (the install).

If the choice for your OS is not there, it may be too far along in the install to undo it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RickNCN
ID: 20368731
awesome, I'll check it. thanks
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20371915
i must say i never saw that option - also it is nowhere mentioned on the internet . .
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RickNCN
ID: 31411348
You were right - clean install. I was pretty much screwed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RickNCN
ID: 20482420
A clean install became my only option. I saw no other way out of it.
0