Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Flash chess game_____________HOW TO START

Posted on 2007-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I want to make site with asp, flash and Microsoft SQL database. People can log-On and play chess. It should track there games, scores etc.
I need some pointers how to start and how to build something like that.
How should flash connect to database? And how those multi-player flash game work...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:grgas
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dianthonym
ID: 20363317
You need to be very familiar with at least actionscript 2.0.(Flash's programming language) With Action Script you can use variables to pass information to and from the database using asp.  As far as creating multi player games you will need to do a number of things.

1.  A lot of design work using the Flash Application.  (HINT: be patient and organized and use lots of layers and symbols)
2.  A lot of advanced Action Scripting is needed for this.  

Sorry that I could not help you very much but this is a really complicated ting to do.  If you have questions please ask I will do my best to help you.    
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
BarsMonster earned 375 total points
ID: 20396285
Ok, I have quite a good understanding what you need, so fell free to ask for details.

1. Flash<>Server data transfer
Flash is able to run GET & POST requests. So you may have flash to fire URL: yoursite.com/start_game.asp?newgame=1
start_game.asp is able to comunicate with DB.

This script will return game id. This id will be used to find party and to send/receive any moves.
Flash will read and store this id.

2. Server side & multiplayer.
You should have IDs for games, IDs for users (I guess they should register first).
when you have gameID, and 2 players for that game, each of client should know what game they are playing.

After that, one client wait for user move, the other client calls server once a second (for example get_next_move.asp?gameid=234234234). If script returns -1 - that means the other side still didn't made a move. If it returns e2e4 - that means that client should draw that move and wait for user input.

Looks complex but there will be less than 1000 lines in the server side code.


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:grgas
ID: 31411349
Thanks,
  Do You know any tutorial or open source project where I can look at the code. No need to be a chess game,  just flash-asp-msSql
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BarsMonster
ID: 20431737
Lots of info in the internet. Try google with "flash remoting" and "flash remoting asp".
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jediborre
ID: 20633875
I cant tell you how to program a chess game, but i can tell you how to connect the server and send the data of the game, so the server process and we can have a response from the other side. This is a very little example


//declare a variable witch contains the data sended to the asp server so it can be processed
var chessend:LoadVars
//We define a variable playermove where the player move will be store depending the user input
chessend.playermove = playerinput;
//we call a function to send to the server all the variables via POST method
chessend.sendAndLoad("someasp.asp",chessend,POST);

Open in new window

0