[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Trying to make CSS div/layer invisible

Posted on 2007-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
1,840 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have a section of my page that I don't want to be visible or seen in any way (it needs to be there because it has some code that a dhtml feature I'm using depends on).  I added the code in a div and added CSS to set the layer to visibility: hidden;  

It works from the standpoint that nothing displays in the browser window, but it still creates white space and affects the layout of my page.  What am I missing to make this truly invisible?  The URL in question is http://www.campspofford.org/tour/index.php.

Any tips?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:benjaminfam
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
VirusMinus earned 2000 total points
ID: 20363255
use  display:none instead of visibility
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:SteveH_UK
ID: 20363712
agreed
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:benjaminfam
ID: 31411350
Thanks a bunch.
0