Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Verizon FIOS - replacing a bad actiontec router, but not getting an IP address from DHCP on a Linksys router

Posted on 2007-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
2,993 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Diagnosed a bad actiontec router on Verizon FIOS (wired ports don't work... wireless does though - so I know we have internet access when on a wireless PC).  Installed a linksys router and didn't get a DHCP IP address on the wan side of router.  Confirmed with verizon that it's DHCP, not PPPOE.  Even cloned the wan side MAC from the actiontec router.

used a Fluke linkrunner and found low level coming out of the FIOS box on the side of the house

http://www.flukenetworks.com/fnet/en-us/supportAndDownloads/KB/IT+Networking/linkrunner/What_does_it_mean_to_have_low_link_level_.htm

is that just a feature of fios or that device is bad?  The signal seems too low for the linksys to work?  And the Fluke Linkrunner also couldn't get an IP address.

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:babaganoosh
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sysreq2000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20363227
First things I would try is make sure you have the latest firmware on the linksys, and change the MTU to 1492
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 20365681
This may be stupid, but did the Actiontec use the ethernet or coax output from the FIOS box? If it was using the coax, you
can't just replace it with the ethernet output. Which ports are active on the FIOS box is preprogrammed and to switch from
using the coax to the ethernet requires action at the Verizon office.
0
 

Author Comment

by:babaganoosh
ID: 20367090
it was using the ethernet!  Thanks for asking though!  I don't undersntad the last sentence. is that a question or statement?

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 20367883
A statement. The FIOS box has two outbound ports for Internet, a coax and an ethernet. If you just have Internet through
Verizon, they might have connected the ethernet, or they might have connected the coax in anticipation of your someday
ordering digital television. Whichever was connected, the other one is not active. So, if they used coax and the Actiontec died, you couldn't just connect the ethernet port to the Linksys and have it work. To switch active  ports requires a
reconfig by Verizon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:babaganoosh
ID: 20368674
thanks for the clarification.  turns out it seems that, with the actiontec powered off overnight, the DHCP lease for it expired and the linksys fired up ok.  Not sure if the low link / signal will be an issue down the road, but the Linksys did get a wan IP address from verizon.
0